Accident Summary Nr: 120248.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while working outdoors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421177.015 | 08/06/2019 | 221114 | Swinerton Renewable Energy |
Abstract: At 02:00 p.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee was laying out parts for a solar panel trellis throughout the morning in an outdoor working environment with temperatures up to about 106 degrees F. Coworkers observed the employee was not acting well and intervened. Coworkers transported the employee to the trailer to start cooling down and rehydrate. Coworkers contacted 911. The employee had not been consuming enough water through the morning and had experienced cramps in the legs and back. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated and released four hours later. The employee returned to work the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421177.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lay-out workers |