Accident Summary Nr: 120247.015 - Employee is shocked and burned when pulling cable that conta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415817.015 | 07/17/2019 | 517110 | Mediacom Communications Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was working from a bucket truck pulling cable through conduit on a telephone pole for a communication system upgrade. As the employee was pulling up the cable below him, part of the cable above his head inadvertently came in contact with an energized secondary drop to a residence and shocked him. The employee incurred electrical burns to his skin, face, hands and arms and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415817.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |