Accident Summary Nr: 120246.015 - Employee injures head in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414401.015 | 07/11/2019 | 238130 | Circle M Contractors |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was framing parts of the roof and installing weatherproofing paper during construction of a three-story multifamily residential structure. The employee was working from a metal scaffold three stages high, with a fully planked platform and ladder access. The employee slipped and fell a height of 2 to 3 feet between the inboard edge of the scaffold plank and the face of the building, striking his head on parts of the scaffold. The employee stated that no parts of the scaffold were missing. The distance between the plank and building was 13 to 16 inches. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1414401.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |