Accident Summary Nr: 120244.015 - Employee incurs head injury after falling through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 120244.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434047.01509/27/2019442210J. T. Morgan Tile Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was walking on a metal roof carrying a new sheet of tin. The employee stepped on a skylight and fell 14 feet through to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat skull, jaw and left wrist fractures.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, Material Handling, Metal Sheet, PPE Hazard Assessment, Roof, Roof Opening, Skull, Skylight, Torso, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434047.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction