Accident Summary Nr: 120243.015 - Employee fractures facial bone and suffers hematoma when str

Accident Summary Nr: 120243.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427458.01508/28/2019113310Evergreen Timber Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee called the signal for pulling the turn of logs to the yarder. While the yarder started to pull the logs, one of the logs got snagged and upended. The employee called the all stop to the yarder and the log landed on and/or near the employee. The employee was struck by the log and/or some other vegetation and suffered a fractured zygomatic bone on the left side and a 5 mm subdural hematoma on the right side. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Eye, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Log, Logging, Pulling, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1427458.015 19 M Hospitalized injury