Accident Summary Nr: 120241.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while delivering parcels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433998.015 | 09/24/2019 | 491110 | Usps |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was dismounted his vehicle and delivered a parcel. While returning to his vehicle, he fainted and cut his right brow on the mailbox. The temperature was approximately 92 degrees, with relative humidity of 52. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and a laceration to his brow, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433998.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |