Accident Summary Nr: 120241.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while delivering parcels

Accident Summary Nr: 120241.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433998.01509/24/2019491110Usps

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was dismounted his vehicle and delivered a parcel. While returning to his vehicle, he fainted and cut his right brow on the mailbox. The temperature was approximately 92 degrees, with relative humidity of 52. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and a laceration to his brow, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Fainted, Fall On Same Level, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Humidity, Laceration, Package Delivery, Postal Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433998.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service