Accident Summary Nr: 120240.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 120240.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434016.01509/27/2019238140Mireles Jerry Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was moving planks on a scaffold when he fell off the edge to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Moving, Neck, Plank, Planking, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1434016.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: