Accident Summary Nr: 120240.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434016.015 | 09/27/2019 | 238140 | Mireles Jerry Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was moving planks on a scaffold when he fell off the edge to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1434016.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |