Accident Summary Nr: 120232.015 - Employee injures back and head in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 120232.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433978.01509/26/2019324191Warren Distribution Northeast

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was installing fire panels in a racking system from a scissor lift. A panel fell, flipping the employee out of the scissor lift onto the concrete floor below. The employee suffered unspecified back and head injuries, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Floor, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Panel, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1433978.015 55 M Hospitalized injury