Accident Summary Nr: 120231.015 - Employee is crushed by falling quartz slabs while unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433950.015 | 09/25/2019 | 484110 | Do It Now, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was delivering quartz slabs to a workplace and was removing the winch straps that were holding them in place on a trailer. The employee was struck by the slabs when they fell off of the trailer and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433950.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |