Accident Summary Nr: 120228.015 - Employees are caught in fire on excursion boat, one employee

Accident Summary Nr: 120228.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 09/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433725.01509/03/2019487210Truth Aquatics

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 1, 2019, several employees were asleep on an excursion vessel when a fire broke out and the boat sunk. One employee drowned and another was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1433725.015 26 F Fatality