Accident Summary Nr: 120226.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433962.015 | 09/27/2019 | 238160 | Wm Commercial Roofing |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was working on a roof helping a subcontractor spray a coating on the roof surface when he stepped in the wet coating and slipped. The employee slid approximately seventy feet down the steep pitched roof and fell off the edge. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis, wrists, and eye socked, along with a dislocated elbow and bruising. Fall protection was not in use.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1433962.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |