Accident Summary Nr: 120225.015 - Employee amputates thumb when reaching into moulder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405409.015 | 06/04/2019 | 561320 | Citi Staff Solutions |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was feeding dough into an Empire Dough Moulder Machine to make croutons. The employee reached his left hand into the feeder to retrieve to dough balls to prevent it from jamming when his cut-resistant glove was pulled into the feeder and became entangled. The employee's thumb was mangled, and he was hospitalized for surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405409.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |