Accident Summary Nr: 120224.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while digging for sprinklers

Accident Summary Nr: 120224.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433947.01509/26/2019713910T Lyman Golf, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was using a shovel while working on the irrigation system relocating sprinkler system components. The calculated environmental Wet Bulb Globe Temperature (WBGT) was 85.7 degrees Fahrenheit as calculated using the Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) utility. The employee became overheated and developed heat exhaustion, requiring hospitalization. The employer had not developed a Heat Injury Prevention Program designed to protect employees from heat-related illnesses.

Keywords: Dehydration, Hand Tool, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Moving, Overheated, Shovel, Sprinkler, Temperature, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433947.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction