Accident Summary Nr: 120223.015 - Five are injured when attacked by employee with knife

Accident Summary Nr: 120223.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430611.01509/12/2019321213Dyke Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2019, four employees were working for a firm that manufactured engineered wooden members. One was a sales counter clerk. Another was an administrator or official. A third was a manager or administrator. The last one was a laborer. In addition to the employees, a person was in the office applying for a job. The four employees and the job applicant were attacked by a fifth worker at the firm and stabbed with a knife. All four employees who were attacked and the job applicant were hospitalized.

Keywords: Knife, Loss Of Blood, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430611.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks
2 1430611.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c
3 1430611.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
4 1430611.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration