Accident Summary Nr: 120221.015 - Employee fractures tibia when struck by powered industrial t

Accident Summary Nr: 120221.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433923.01509/25/2019237310Southern Road & Bridge, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee stepped out of the containment area to correct a problem. The employee was struck by a moving forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right tibia fracture.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433923.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: