Accident Summary Nr: 120221.015 - Employee fractures tibia when struck by powered industrial t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433923.015 | 09/25/2019 | 237310 | Southern Road & Bridge, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee stepped out of the containment area to correct a problem. The employee was struck by a moving forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right tibia fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433923.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |