Accident Summary Nr: 120220.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck basket touches live over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433907.015 | 09/27/2019 | 561730 | Jose Maciel |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was trimming trees with a chain saw while working from the JLG telehandler's basket. The employee was electrocuted when the basket came into contact with an overhead power line, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433907.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |