Accident Summary Nr: 120218.015 - Employee injures head and neck in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433910.015 | 09/26/2019 | 238160 | Wilson Pena Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was on the roof of an apartment building, installing siding. The employee became dizzy and fell off the roof to the ground below, sustaining a head and neck injury. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433910.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |