Accident Summary Nr: 120217.015 - Employee fractures patella in fall at ground level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433890.015 | 09/24/2019 | 622110 | Orlando Health, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was walking from the office to the parking area to get her umbrella in preparation for possible afternoon showers. As the employee stepped off the curb to the parking lot, she miss-stepped and fell on her right knee. The employee suffered a fracture of the right patella and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433890.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health record technologists and technicians |