Accident Summary Nr: 120215.015 - Employee amputates fingertip under steel roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431168.015 | 09/25/2019 | 332710 | Michigan Flame Hardening Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was attempting to load a steel roll onto a lathe to be heat treated while a coworker was operating the PIT with the roll strapped to it. The employee placed his thumb inside internal center of roll to line up lathe center. The employee instructed the coworker to bump the PIT controls to lower the roll to level off on the lathe. The coworker bumped the PIT controls and the metal roll dropped 6-8 inches onto the employee's right thumb fingertip. The employee received an amputation to his right thumb fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431168.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |