Accident Summary Nr: 120214.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433875.015 | 09/06/2019 | 336611 | U.S. Army Corp Of Engineers, Saint Louis Service Base |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 28th, 2019, an employee was cutting a 10-foot by 5-foot sheet of steel into 6-inch by 6-in portions using a HTC 375-12SR hydraulic shear. The employee was cutting the final portion of the steel sheet, positioned the sheet for the cut, and used his foot to activate the shear. When the foot pedal was pressed, the holders came down onto the employee's right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right ring finger at the knuckle closest to the tip of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433875.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |