Accident Summary Nr: 120214.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in shear

Accident Summary Nr: 120214.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433875.01509/06/2019336611U.S. Army Corp Of Engineers, Saint Louis Service Base

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 28th, 2019, an employee was cutting a 10-foot by 5-foot sheet of steel into 6-inch by 6-in portions using a HTC 375-12SR hydraulic shear. The employee was cutting the final portion of the steel sheet, positioned the sheet for the cut, and used his foot to activate the shear. When the foot pedal was pressed, the holders came down onto the employee's right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right ring finger at the knuckle closest to the tip of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Finger, Hydraulic, Point Of Operation, Shear, Shearing Machine, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433875.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction