Accident Summary Nr: 120213.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by jaws of demolition grapple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433871.015 | 09/26/2019 | 238910 | Catanzaro & Sons Enterprises |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee was welding on the middle tooth of the fixed side of a demolition grapple. While employee was welding, the movable side of the grapple released from its quick connect and closed on him, crushing the employee in its jaws. The employee received unspecified injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433871.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |