Accident Summary Nr: 120211.015 - Employee amputates finger while replacing belt on energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433868.015 | 09/26/2019 | 622110 | U.C. Health, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee was replacing a fan belt on an exhaust fan while it was energized. The wheel turned and pulled the employee's hand into the pinch point between the belt and sprocket. The employee amputated one of his fingers and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433868.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |