Accident Summary Nr: 120209.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by lathe chuck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432896.015 | 09/25/2019 | 336399 | Rocore Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was setting up bar stock to be polished by a Monarch Lathe Bed when his fingers became caught between the chuck and bar stock. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left ring and index fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432896.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |