Accident Summary Nr: 120208.015 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from shoring frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433709.015 | 09/26/2019 | 238110 | Morley Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in forming work for a five-story commercial building. He was erecting the false work shoring frames, the frame approximately 5 feet, the ledger approximately 4 feet. The employee lost balance and fell from the plank platform, a fall height of approximately 5.6 feet. He was transported to the hospital, treated for a fractured wrist, and released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433709.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |