Accident Summary Nr: 120207.015 - Employee cuts forearm in coffee roaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410379.015 | 06/20/2019 | 722513 | A'Roma Roasters, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was roasting coffee beans when she inserted her right hand in the cooling bin to scoop coffee beans towards the open latch to the storing bucket. The machine did not have a guard that prevented contact with the rotating arms inside the bin and the machine was not stopped before the employee inserted her hand. As the employee was moving her hand inside the bin, her forearm was caught and pinched between one of the rotating arms of the machine and the metal edge above the bin. The employee suffered a laceration to her right forearm and was taken to the hospital by paramedics, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410379.015 | 43 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |