Accident Summary Nr: 120205.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433712.015 | 09/26/2019 | 238160 | Construction Services And Supplies Of Central Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to repaint the exterior of a building. As he climbed an extension ladder to tie/secure it and begin the painting, he fell from the ladder, a fall height of 10 feet. The ladder also fell. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to his nose, wrist, and knee cap.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433712.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |