Accident Summary Nr: 120204.015 - Employee injures neck when struck by hopper during cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 120204.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433708.01509/26/2019311612Green Bay Dressed Beef, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee who worked for a meat processing plant was cleaning machinery after production had stopped. The employee reached under the bone cannon hopper as it was being emptied when he was struck by the hopper. The employee was hospitalized to treat possible ruptured spinal discs.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Contusion, Head, Hopper, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Processing, Neck, Rupture, Shoulder, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433708.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction