Accident Summary Nr: 120203.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and lacerates face when struck

Accident Summary Nr: 120203.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409669.01506/19/2019423140Lkq Corporation / Lkq Northern California

Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on June 12, 2019, Employee #1 was repairing a broken oil pan on the bottom of a 2013 Volkswagen Toureg engine (Stock #: $R89695ENG715). Employee #1 raised the unsupported engine onto forks (715-F-008) and took a position underneath the raised engine to remove the pan. The engine slipped from the forks of the forklift and struck Employee #1 in the mouth. Employee #1 fell backwards and landed on the shop floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured L1 vertebrae and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Engine, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Laceration, Mouth, Repair, Slip, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409669.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics