Accident Summary Nr: 120202.015 - Employee suffers chemical pneumonitis after inhaling chlorin

Accident Summary Nr: 120202.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433704.01509/26/2019721110Pch Hotels And Resorts, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee opened a container of Accu-tab chlorine tablets and inhaled chlorine vapor. The employee reported difficulty breathing and burning in his throat. He was hospitalized for two days for treatment of chemical pneumonitis.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Pool, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433704.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.