Accident Summary Nr: 120201.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433672.015 | 09/26/2019 | 451120 | Michaels Stores, Inc. Store 1234 |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee referred as was descending a four-foot tall stepladder when she missed the last step, twisted her ankle, lost balance and fell two feet to the ground. The employee was not carrying equipment or materials while descending the ladder and was facing the ladder maintaining three points contact at all times. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment of a fractured right tibia and ankle and discharged on September 13, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433672.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |