Accident Summary Nr: 120197.015 - Employee slips and falls, receives vertebra fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429850.015 | 09/10/2019 | 238320 | Bailey Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee walked across a painted floor, slipped, and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429850.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |