Accident Summary Nr: 120196.015 - Employee amputates index finger in wood shop class
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433022.015 | 09/25/2019 | 611110 | Oceanside Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was working as a substitute teacher in a high school wood shop class. As they were helping students, he noticed that the suction on the dust collector was not working well and attempted to address the issue by emptying the collection bin. The employee was unaware of lockout/tagout requirements, knew that the dust collector was on when he attempted the cleaning. As the employee reached up to sweep the sawdust out of the chute, he contacted the rotating plates, crushing his right index finger, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433022.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Teachers, secondary school |