Accident Summary Nr: 120195.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between lumber on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 120195.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433634.01509/25/2019321113Coley Stallworth, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was reaching onto a conveyor to move timber. Another timber on the line struck the timber the employee was trying to move, crushing the employee's finger between the two timbers. The employee suffered amputation to the tip of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Fingertip, Lumber, Pinched, Reach, Reaching, Sawmill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433634.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction