Accident Summary Nr: 120193.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 120193.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393099.01504/11/2019484220Dlr Express Inc

Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was walking toward a storage area when he was was struck by a forklift. The employee suffered a fractured tibia and fibula and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Area, Struck By, Tibia, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1393099.015 33 M Hospitalized injury