Accident Summary Nr: 120192.015 - Employee is distracted while on phone, falls off ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 120192.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 02/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380690.01502/25/2019445110Lhv Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was talking on the phone and was distracted causing him to fall off a ramp nearly 5 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures to the clavicle and ribs requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Inattention, Loading Dock, Loading Ramp, Material Handling, Ramp, Rib, Shoulder, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380690.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale