Accident Summary Nr: 120190.015 - Employee fractures forearm and forehead after fall from ladd

Accident Summary Nr: 120190.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433618.01509/26/2019238130R. Reed Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was unstrapping the ladder from the wall support. The employee unstrapped the ladder, and the bottom of the ladder kicked out, causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee broke his right forearm in several places and fractured his forehead above his right eye. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forearm, Forehead, Fracture, Kick Back, Ladder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433618.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: