Accident Summary Nr: 120189.015 - Employee's toe is injured when run over by jack, later devel

Accident Summary Nr: 120189.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404293.01505/23/201945299099 Cents Only Stores Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 30, 2019, an employee was helping unload a cold deli truck using a YA55-PT manual pallet jack. The employee was pulling the pallet jack and load toward himself when he ran over his toe. The employee suffered a right foot crush injury of the big toe but did not report the accident to the employer until a few days later. Seven days later, the employee reported to the employer that he was hospitalized with MRSA and having surgery on his infected toe. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crushed, Infection, Jack, Material Handling, Off Loading, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Run Over, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404293.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks