Accident Summary Nr: 120189.015 - Employee's toe is injured when run over by jack, later devel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404293.015 | 05/23/2019 | 452990 | 99 Cents Only Stores Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 30, 2019, an employee was helping unload a cold deli truck using a YA55-PT manual pallet jack. The employee was pulling the pallet jack and load toward himself when he ran over his toe. The employee suffered a right foot crush injury of the big toe but did not report the accident to the employer until a few days later. Seven days later, the employee reported to the employer that he was hospitalized with MRSA and having surgery on his infected toe. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404293.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |