Accident Summary Nr: 120188.015 - Employee is struck on leg by wooden beam, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 120188.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409962.01506/19/2019444190Homer T Hayward Lumber

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee was stacking wooden I-Joists as they came off a Hundegger SC-1 Linear Saw when an I-Joist got stuck in the linear saw gripper. As the I-Joist cut loose from the gripping arm, it slid down the work table and struck the employee on the leg. The employee sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Beam, Electric Saw, Fracture, Guard, Joist, Leg, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Material Handling, Projectile, Saw, Struck By, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409962.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators