Accident Summary Nr: 120185.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting material with saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431186.015 | 09/25/2019 | 331511 | Cadillac Castings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was running a Horizontal Saw cutting material. The employee was cutting up a 20-foot length of material into 50-inch pieces. The saw did not shut off and the employee forgot to hit the e-stop in between pieces and his glove was caught in the moving blade. The employee amputated his finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431186.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |