Accident Summary Nr: 120184.015 - Employee falls and receives multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420567.015 | 07/11/2019 | 238130 | United Production Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee installed rafters for a second story roof. The employee was in the process of spreading rafter tails (four-inch by six-inch by five-foot lengths of lumber), when at some point, the employee stepped onto a ridge section made of two-inch by four-inch by six-foot piece of lumber. The ridge was nailed on both sides and when the employee placed their weight on the board, it pulled through the nails on both ends and the employee fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee received multiple fractures, including a fracture to the collar bone, and was hospitalized two days for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420567.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |