Accident Summary Nr: 120181.015 - Worker loses two fingers when caught in sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432661.015 | 09/25/2019 | 321920 | Sl Sawmill A Division Of Acme Pallet Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of wooden containers and pallets. She was sorting boards as they came out from a gang saw. The boards were to be made into pallets. The employee was removing damaged pallet boards and rearranging the stack of boards from lying flat to being up on edge. Two middle fingers on her right hand got caught in a chain and sprocket on a conveyor. They were amputated. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432661.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |