Accident Summary Nr: 120181.015 - Worker loses two fingers when caught in sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 120181.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432661.01509/25/2019321920Sl Sawmill A Division Of Acme Pallet Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of wooden containers and pallets. She was sorting boards as they came out from a gang saw. The boards were to be made into pallets. The employee was removing damaged pallet boards and rearranging the stack of boards from lying flat to being up on edge. Two middle fingers on her right hand got caught in a chain and sprocket on a conveyor. They were amputated. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Manual Mat Handling, Saw, Sprocket, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432661.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury