Accident Summary Nr: 120180.015 - Employee is dragged by farming equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425550.015 | 08/22/2019 | 111219 | Petree Farms |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee was operating a John Deere 7130 Tractor with a Johnson MD Series Power Mulcher to rotor till the field's soil to prepare it for planting. The employee parked the tractor to service the mulcher on an incline and was struck when it rolled backward, dragging him into the field. A coworker found the employee unresponsive under the tractor. Emergency Services responded and performed CPR while transporting the employee to the hospital. Injuries consisted of linear bruising to his upper chest and across his lower abdomen as well as bleeding from his right arm that had imbedded road debris. The employee never regained consciousness and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425550.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |