Accident Summary Nr: 120176.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated on pallet disassembler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430452.015 | 09/20/2019 | 321920 | Stephens Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of wooden containers and pallets. He was operating a Trio pallet disassembler to dismantle pallets. As he was cutting a pallet, his glove became caught in the disassembler saw on the table. His right thumb was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430452.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |