Accident Summary Nr: 120175.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips While Operating Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433484.015 | 09/19/2019 | 722320 | Lsg Sky Chefs Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was operating a meat slicing machine while performing food preparation as a caterer. When the employee was pushing down a chunk of meat with her hand, she contacted the slicer blade. The employee received medical treatment for amputations of the fleshy part of two fingertips, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433484.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |