Accident Summary Nr: 120174.015 - Employee amputates index finger when caught by sawblade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433502.015 | 09/25/2019 | 423510 | Benjamin Steel Company |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was operating an unguarded HFA-40W AMADA horizontal metal cutting band saw. The band saw unequipped with a guard, a floor scanner, or safety light curtains. A metal round rolled under the blade and the employee reached to recover the round. The sawblade caught his left index finger, resulting in lacerations and a traumatic amputation of his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433502.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |