Accident Summary Nr: 120173.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in work zone

Accident Summary Nr: 120173.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433252.01509/25/2019237310C & D Hughes, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was operating a concrete saw in a work zone. At some point, a motor vehicle struck and killed the employee.

Keywords: Concrete, Motor Vehicle, Saw, Struck By, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1433252.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: