Accident Summary Nr: 120173.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433252.015 | 09/25/2019 | 237310 | C & D Hughes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was operating a concrete saw in a work zone. At some point, a motor vehicle struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433252.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |