Accident Summary Nr: 120172.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in hydraulic guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433483.015 | 09/25/2019 | 321113 | Tusco Hardwoods |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were changing a band mill blade when the employee lost his balance and reached for the band mill for support while the 1,500 PSI hydraulically-actuated hood guard was closing. The employee's fingers got caught in the pinch point between the band mill's frame and the hood guard. The employee was hospitalized and his right middle finger was amputated to the first knuckle and his right ring finger was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433483.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |