Accident Summary Nr: 120171.015 - Employee injures head in in fall from shoulder/road widening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433480.015 | 09/25/2019 | 237310 | James D. Morrissey Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee was in the process of moving a shoulder/road widening machine at the end of the workday. It is unknown if the employee was ejected from or jumped from the machine due to a malfunction. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433480.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |