Accident Summary Nr: 120169.015 - Employee injures hip after fall off ladder while repairing s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433479.015 | 09/25/2019 | 561990 | Charles A. Mcglew & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was climbing down a ladder during siding repairs on a single family residence. The ladder slid out from under the employee causing him to fall. The employee injured his hip and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433479.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |