Accident Summary Nr: 120169.015 - Employee injures hip after fall off ladder while repairing s

Accident Summary Nr: 120169.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433479.01509/25/2019561990Charles A. Mcglew & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was climbing down a ladder during siding repairs on a single family residence. The ladder slid out from under the employee causing him to fall. The employee injured his hip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hip, Laborer, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Siding, Unstable Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433479.015 76 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: