Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 120168.015 - Employee is killed when caught between truck and skid steer
Accident Summary Nr: 120168.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/24/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1433468.015 | 09/25/2019 | | 237310 | New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Incorporated |
Abstract:
At 11:50 pm on September 24, 2019, an employee was operating a skid steer to dump millings into a single axle dump truck. The employee left the operator's position in the skid steer to clean off the windshield and was standing at the rear of the dump truck in the dump truck operators blind spot. The coworker operating the dump truck began to move the dump truck in reverse without an operational backup alarm. The employee was caught between the rear of the dump truck and the front of the skid steer, where he sustained blunt force trauma to the abdomen and was killed.
Keywords:
Abdomen, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Dump Truck, Operating
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1433468.015 |
59 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Operating engineers |